Talbot County Arts Council
Image of Summer Arts Scholarship Recipients

Grant Recipients

Community Arts Development Grants for July 2016 - June 2017

Major Arts Organizations Based in Talbot County

Academy Art Museum, Inc., for a general operating grant.

Avalon Foundation, Inc., for a general operating grant.

Chesapeake Chamber Music, Inc., for the Chesapeake Chamber Music Festival during June 5-19, 2016 and the Chesapeake Chamber Music Jazz Festival during September 1-4, 2017

Other Arts Organizations Based in Talbot County

Carpe Diem Arts Outreach Fund, an activity of the Mid-Shore Community Foundation, Inc., for the quarterly Passport to the Arts calendar during 2016-2017; also the Carpe Diem Arts Concert Series at Brookletts Place, the Talbot County Senior Center, and the Four Seasons Performance Series at various county locations during September 2016-June 2017

Chesapeake Film Festival, Inc., for the Ninth Annual Chesapeake Film Festival at various locations in Talbot County during October 27-30, 2016; also the Chesapeake Film Festival Speakers Series at the Talbot County Free Library on July 15, 2016

Eastern Shore Writers Association Education Fund, Inc., for publication of the annual Delmarva Review in October 2016, and student scholarships to the Bay-to-Ocean Writers Conference at Chesapeake College on March 11, 2017

Easton Choral Arts Society, Inc., for the six-performance concert series in 2015-2016

Hugh Gregory Gallagher Motivational Theatre, Inc., for a performance of With Love, a series of stories by caregivers and family members, at the Avalon Theatre on July 20, 2016, and That's Entertainment, a variety show spectacular at Oxford Community Center on November 19-20, 2016

Mid-Shore Community Band, an activity of the Mid-Shore Community Foundation, Inc., for the 2016-2017 concert season

St. Michaels Art League, Inc., for Art Hunt during July-August 2016; Monthly Speakers series during September 2016-May 2017; Under the Tent Labor Day Art Show during September 3-4, 2016; Children's Art Day on September 27, 2016; Community Art Displays during at various locations during 2016-2017; and Art in the St. Michaels Branch Library during October-December 2016 and March-June 2017, and St. Michaels Art Banner Program during February-November 2017

Tidewater Singers, Inc., for annual winter and spring concerts during 2016-2017

Tred Avon Players, Inc., for the 2016-2017 season of four dramatic and musical productions, and a workshop on the technical aspects of play production

Out-of-County Organizations Serving the Arts in Talbot County

Brown Box Theatre Project, Inc., for an outdoor production of Shakespeare's Cymbeline at Muskrat Park in St. Michaels on September 10, 2016

Maryland Humanities Council, Inc., for Chautauqua 2016: Masters of their Craft, featuring presentations at the Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum on Duke Ellington on July 11, Gwendolyn Brooks on July 12, and Ernest Hemingway on July 13, 2016

Mid-Atlantic Symphony Orchestra, Inc., for four concerts in Easton during October and December 2016 and March and April 2017

Art by Other Organizations in Talbot County

Brookletts Place, the Talbot County Senior Center, an activity of Upper Shore Aging, Inc., for Art and Music on Brookletts during July 2016-June 2017

Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum, Inc., for an exhibition called A Singular Idea: The Art of Trumpy Boatbuilding, during August-November 2016

Chesapeake Center, Inc., for the Eighth Annual Community Awareness Event, in which adults with various disabilities share their talents in song, dance, musical instruments, and recitation, in the auditorium of the Bayleigh Chase Retirement Community during October 2016

Christ Church Episcopal in Easton, for Sunday Concert Series during 2016-2017

Easton's Costume Shop, an activity of the Eventful Giving Fund of the Mid-Shore Community Foundation, Inc., for assistance with facility housing costs during 2016-2017

First Night Talbot, Inc., an activity of the Mid-Shore Community Foundation, Inc., for First Night Talbot in downtown Easton on December 31, 2016

The Frederick Douglass Honor Society, an activity of the Mid-Shore Community Foundation, Inc., for Frederick Douglass Day in Easton on September 24, 2016

Oxford Community Center, Inc., for Summerfest @ OCC on July 31, 2016; OCC Goes to the Movies on the first Thursday monthly during August 2016-June 2017; Art Workshop Series during September-October 2016 and February-April 2017; Model Boat Show on November 12, 2016; and performance of Hot Strings and Flying Feet by Footworks Percussive Dance on April 1, 2017

St. Mark's United Methodist Church, for Sunday Concert Series during 2016-2017

St. Michaels Community Center, Inc., for Summer Concert Series in Muskrat Park on Thursday evenings during July-August 2016; Talent for Shore Competition at St. Michaels High School Auditorium on July 23-24, 2016; and Senior Art Instruction during September 2016-June 2017

Tilghman United Methodist Church for Music of Tilghman and Friends concert series during July 2016- June 2017

Trinity Cathedral of Easton, for Professional Artist Concert Series during 2016-2017

Waterfowl Festival, Inc., for Master Classes in Photography, Painting, and Wildlife Carving; Recycled Bay-Scape Collage; and Decoy Painting for Kids, during November 9-13, 2016

Programs for Children Outside Regular School Schedules

Mental Health Association in Talbot County, Inc., for the Kids on the Block Early Learning Series with musician and educator Judy Amdur during September 2016-June 2017

Talbot County Free Library, for two children's programs at the main library in Easton, Blue Sky Puppets on July 15 and Hampstead Stage Company on August 2, 2016

Talbot Mentors, Inc., for Partners in Art, including a final exhibition of students' work, and art classes by the faculty of the Academy Art Museum for more than 25 children at the Talbot Mentors Center, both programs during September 2016-May 2017

Tilghman Watermen's Museum, Inc., for Tilghman Area Kids' Paint-Out on July 6, 2016

Arts in Education Grants for July 2016 to June 2017

Chapel District Elementary School, for four cultural arts assemblies: Bullying Is Bad 4 Your Health, on October 17; Reptile World with Reptile Man, on November 9; Max Bent with Outside the (Beat) Box, on December 9; and Step Africa on January 31. Also, visiting artist Susan Stockman with a student-created wall mosaic during January 23-27.

Easton Elementary School, for three cultural arts assemblies: Andes Manta with Music of the Andes, on October 10; Crisylz Bacon with Human Beatbox, on January 27; and Shannon Dunne and Erin Go Bragh, on March 22.

St. Michaels Elementary School, for three cultural arts assemblies: Lesole's Dance Project, on October 7; Max Bent with Outside the (Beat) Box, on January 25; and Jon Spellman the Tall Tales Storyteller, on April 26. Also, visiting artist Merideth Buxton with First Strings, during September 19-30.

Tilghman Elementary School, for eight cultural arts assemblies: Noa Baum with Choosing Peace on September 21; Bullying Is Bad 4 Your Health, on October 17; Ball in the House with Totally Vocally, on November 16; Max Bent with Outside the (Beat) Box, on December 9; Taikoza with Japanese Drumming and Dance, on January 20; Quynn Johnson with Where's Your Rhythm, on February 16; Magpie with Sense of Wonder, on April 12; and Le Vent du Nord with Quebecois Music and Dance, on May 10. Also visiting artist Victoria Vox with a Ukulele Residency during March 6-10.

White Marsh Elementary School, for four cultural art assemblies: Skher Brown with Dancing Warriors, an African-Brazilian Cultural Tradition, on October 13; Ball in the House with Totally Vocally, on November 16; Keith Derrickson with Composers for Kids—Beethoven, on February 24; and Footworks Percussive Dance Theater with Irish Roots and American Branches, on March 22. Also visiting artists Merideth Buxton with First Strings, during February 27-March 10; Future Makers with It's Alive: Kinetic Creature Lab, during March 13-17; and The Drawing Zoo with daylong Multisensory Drawing Class, on May 16.

St. Michaels Middle/High School, for visiting artist Susan Stockman with mosaic art in courtyard green space, during May 9-13.

Chesapeake Christian School, for six cultural arts assemblies: Andes Manta with Music of the Andes, on October 11; Sparky and Rhonda Rucker with Celebrating Martin Luther King Jr., on January 18; Fabulous Chinese Acrobats, on February 6; Victoria Vox with The Ukulele Experience, on March 6; Magpie with Living Planet, On April 13; and Robert Kikuchi-Yngojo with Asia FantAsia on May 3. Also visiting artist Chris Noyes with a five-week Ukulele Residency ending with a performance on March 10.

The Country School, for nine cultural arts assemblies: Noa Baum with Storytelling for National Peace Day on September 21; Skhr Brown with Dancing Warriors, an African-Brazilian Cultural Tradition, on October 12; Gwendolyn Briley-Strand with Harriett Tubman: The Chosen One, on October 19; Bowen McCauley Dance Group with Victory Road, on October 26; Kim and Reggie Harris with Dream Alive, on November 30; Peabody Opera Outreach with Papageno, an adaptation of Mozart's “The Magic Flute,” on January 25; Footworks Percussive Dance with Irish Roots and American Branches, on March 22; Sense of Wonder with Magpie Music Program on Rachel Carson's Writings, on April 12; and Le Vent du Nord, with Quebecois Folk Music, on May 10. Also, visiting artist Merideth Buxton with First Strings, during March 20 to May 29

Saints Peter and Paul Elementary School, for four cultural arts assemblies: Bowen McCauley Dance Group with Victory Road and Dancing through the Decades, on October 25; Flow Circus with Science of Awesome, on January 31; Marquee Brass with Sounds of Music and Paths of Music, on March 27; and Caryn Lin with The Science of Sound, on May 18. Also, visiting artist Merideth Buxton with First Strings, during January 3-24.

Saints Peter and Paul High School, for visiting artist Visiting artist Susan Stockman with Fruits of the Holy Spirit garden mosaics, during January 9-13.

Talbot County Public Schools, for student bus transportation to five age-appropriate cultural enrichment programs at the Avalon Theatre in Easton: Anansegromma, for 6th grade, with native music, storytelling, and dance of Ghana; Papageno, for 4th grade, a children's adaptation of Mozart's “The Magic Flute,” on November 30: Ball in the House, for 7th grade, an R&B/soul/pop a cappella group, on January 20; Robbie Schaefer, for 2nd grade, with guitar and vocals, on March 17; and Jeff Antoniuk and The Jazz Update, for 8th grade, on April 7.

Mini-Grants for July 2016 - June 2017

Grants to Organizations

Talbot County Fair, Inc., for musical appearance of the Spark in Da Pan Steel Drum Band and Bird Dog & the Road Knights at the Talbot County Fair on July 8-9, 2016

Tilghman Area Youth Association, Inc., for children's afterschool art program called Art Olympics—Traveling Art of Tilghman's “Gold Medal” Attractions, from September 21 to December 7, 2016

Chesapeake Center, Inc., for two concerts for adults with disabilities: Tinsmith (Brooke Parkhurst, Henry Cross, and Rowan Corbett) on October 18 and Kindred Spirits (Ali and Steve Quillen) on November 22, 2016

Chesapeake Children's Theatre, Inc., for a Shooting Star production of “Little Reindeer” at Bayleigh Chase Auditorium in Easton on December 5, 2016

Talbot County Free Library, for the Hampstead Stage Company production of “The Prince and the Pauper” on December 19, 2016

Mid-Shore Community Mediation Center, Inc., for “Community in Harmony” A Celebration of Dr. Martin Luther King's Message of Peace and Progress, with Sparky and Rhonda Rucker, at Trinity Cathedral in Easton on January 15, 2017

Oxford Community Center, Inc., for a jazz concert by the Sara Jones Trio (Easton HS graduate and veteran of the Soldiers Chorus of the U.S. Army Field Band), at OCC, 7:30 pm, Sat, March 4, 2017

Bay Country Chorus, Inc., for concert series in Talbot County during January-June 2017

John Wesley Preservation Society, Inc., for musical component of Motown Night at the Oxford Community Center on April 1, 2017

Talbot Hospice, Inc., for quarterly Student Artwork Gallery during April 2017 to March 2018

Bayside Quilters of the Eastern Shore, Inc., for A Quilted Garden as their biennial quilt show at the Oxford Community Center during June 2-4, 2017

Grants to/for Schools

Easton High School, for bus transportation for student-faculty trip to the Philadelphia Museum of Art and The Barnes Foundation on October 6, 2016

St. Michaels Middle/High School , for student production of “You Can't Take It With You,” at the SMMHS Auditorium, during October 13-15, 2016

Easton High School, for bus transportation for student-faculty trip to the Maryland Institute College of Art in Baltimore on November 18, 2016

Easton High School, for bus transportation for student-faculty trip to the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York City on December 2, 2016

Saints Peter and Paul Middle School, for “Elf Jr” as the annual student musical production at the school during February 24-26, 2017

Saints Peter and Paul High School, for “Arsenic and Old Lace” as the annual student dramatic production at the Avalon Theatre during February 24-26, 2017

St. Michaels Middle/High School, for student-faculty trip to the Baltimore Museum of Art and The American Visionary Art Museum on March 31, 2017

Summer Arts Scholarships for 2016

Hannah Zerai of Easton, who is home schooled and has completed her senior year, to study musical performance/voice at the Assisi Performing Arts Music Festival in Italy during July 3- 21, 2016

Camryn Carels of Easton, a senior at Easton High School, to study interior design at the Pre- College Art Studio Week of the Delaware College of Art and Design in Wilmington during July 18-22, 2016.

Alexis Hembree of Cordova, a senior at Easton High School, to attend the University of Maryland High School Music Academy at The Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center in College Park during June 26-30, 2016

Summer Snead of Easton, a senior at Easton High School, to study musical theatre at the Summer Intensive of the Berklee College of Music in Boston during August 13-19, 2016

Haley Anderson of Easton, a junior at Easton High School, to attend the Musical Theatre Summer Stock Intensive of the Clear Space Theatre in Rehoboth Beach during August 1-5, 2016

Emily Wittman of Easton, a junior at Easton High School, to study music/voice at the Vocal Studio of Kevin Thomas in Easton during June 6-August 22, 2016

Laurie Alltop of Easton, a sophomore at Easton High School, to attend the Music for All Summer Symposium for Concert Band at Ball State University in Muncie, Indiana, during June 27-July 2, 2016

Katelynn Cherry of Trappe, a sophomore at St. Michaels High School, to study vocal music in the Summer Vocal Academy at the Annapolis Campus of the Peabody Conservatory during June 27-July 1, 2106